Terms of Use...

 

Terms & conditions relating to the MIC website (“the website”)

This is the website of Made in Cumbria Ltd and Made in Cumbria (together referred to as "MIC"). Made in Cumbria is a trading name of Cumbria Chamber of Commerce and Industry Ltd ("CCC").

The website to which these terms and conditions apply is www.madeincumbria.co.uk. All communications regarding the website and/or MIC’s privacy policy should be sent by email to office@madeincumbria.co.uk.

You should carefully read these terms and conditions, and the MIC privacy policy, as they set out the terms of MIC's relationship with you in relation to this website. If you purchase goods from the website the terms of sale of CCC (which are also on the website) will apply in addition, in respect of your purchase. CCC may change these terms and conditions and/or the privacy policy at any time by updating this page. By using or accessing the website you accept these terms and conditions and the privacy policy. If you do not accept them, you should not continue to use the website.

Your use of the website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content and design of the pages on the website are subject to copyright owned by CCC or are used under licence from third party copyright owners. Reproduction of part or all of the content of the website in any form is prohibited, except that you may print extracts for your personal use. Without limitation to the scope of this prohibition, you may not permit incorporation of the content of the website or any part of it in any other work or publication in any form, distribute or copy it for any commercial purpose, or reproduce or store it in any other website.

While MIC and CCC make every effort to ensure that the content of the website is accurate and up to date, nothing on the website should be construed as advice. By using the website you confirm that you have not relied on any such content.

The website may include links to other websites. Such links are intended to provide further information and do not indicate that MIC or CCC endorse any such website and/or its content. MIC and CCC have no responsibility for the content of any linked website, and you should check the terms and conditions of use of any such websites which you visit.

Your use of the website is subject to the laws of England and Wales and any dispute shall be resolved by the Courts of England.

The website is made available on the basis that MIC and CCC exclude (to the fullest extent allowed by law) liability for any and all loss or damage howsoever arising out of the use of this website or reliance upon the content of the website, except that (1) separate terms (which are on the website) apply in respect of the purchase of goods offered for sale on the website; and (2) MIC and CCC do not in any event exclude or limit their liability (if any) for personal injury or death resulting from MIC’s or CCC's negligence, or for fraud, or for any matter in respect of which it would be illegal to exclude or limit, to attempt to exclude or limit, liability.

Privacy Policy

MIC and CCC may ask you to provide certain information when you are using the website. MIC and CCC wish to ensure your privacy is protected, in accordance with applicable law and regulation, and this privacy policy sets out how MIC and CCC may use any personal information you give to MIC or CCC when you use the website. Cumbria Chamber of Commerce may amend this privacy policy from time to time by changing the content of this page, or of other page(s) of the website.

The information which MIC and CCC collect may include your name, your gender, your contact information (including your e-mail address), information to enable MIC and CCC to provide you with details of MIC’s or CCC's products and services, and information relating to MIC offers and surveys.

MIC and CCC will hold information about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and may use (and, where appropriate, disclose) it in the following ways:

  • to employees and agents of MIC and CCC to administer any accounts, products and services provided to you by MIC and CCC now or in the future;
  • for internal records and statistical analysis
  • to contact you by e-mail, post, and/or telephone about products, services or events offered by MIC and CCC, unless you have asked MIC not to do so
  • to improve and develop MIC's and CCC's products and services, and the website
  • to send information to you which MIC and CCC considers might be of interest to you, unless you have asked MIC or CCC not to do so
  • to deal with requests from you
  • to provide information relating to you to others (if you indicate to MIC or CCC that you wish to receive information concerning products and/or services offered by third parties)
  • to obtain professional advice
  • to comply with MIC’s and CCC's contractual, legal and/or regulatory obligations.

Made in Cumbria, MICT and CCC may pass your details to other members of the group of companies of which Made in Cumbria and MICT are from time to time a member but we will only permit their use for the purposes mentioned above. Made in Cumbria and MICT may also transfer information about you to any successor to their business (or a part of their business).

“Cookies”

MIC and CCC use “cookies”, which are small files stored on your computer to recognise repeat visits to the website. Cookies contain no personal data and neither MIC nor CCC will use a cookie to identify you personally or to enable you to be identified on third party websites. You may set your web browser to refuse cookies or delete cookies, or to be informed if a cookie is received.

Security

With the intention of preventing access to or disclosure of information about you which is not permitted, Made in Cumbria has implemented physical and electronic processes to safeguard and secure the information which Made in Cumbria collects online, but you acknowledge that the internet is not a secure medium.

Links to other websites

If you use a link on the website to leave the website and visit a third party website, MIC and CCC are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you may provide while visiting that third party website, as MIC and CCC do not control that website.

Objection to Use of Your Personal Information

When you are asked to fill in a form on the website, you will have the option to tick a box to indicate that that you do not want the information in it to be used for direct marketing.

If you have previously not objected to Made in Cumbria , MICT or CCC using your personal information for marketing purposes, you may object at any time by contacting Made in Cumbria, MICT or CCC by email.

Access to Information Held about You

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information that Made in Cumbria, MICT or CCC holds about you, by contacting Made in Cumbria, MICT or CCC by email. A statutory fee will be payable.

If you believe that any information MIC or CCC is holding about you may be incorrect or incomplete, you may contact MIC or CCC by email. Any information which is incorrect will be corrected.

 

E-NEWSLETTER  >

Keep up to date with our seasonal eNewsletter. Bringing you the best in features, announcements and previews.


Autumn eNewsletter

MEMBERS DIRECTORY  >

The Made in Cumbria Members Directory at your fingertips.


Members Directory

BECOME A MEMBER  >

Join today and benefit from access to the Made in Cumbria network.


Member Registration